The Law
The statutory authority in New York relating to affidavits and acknowledgments resides in multiple sections of New York state law (statutes). Laws related to affidavits, acknowledgments and notary authority are found in various titles and sections of New York State Executive Law, Real Property Law, and Civil Practice Law, among others. Within the statutes, any reference to an “officer authorized by law to take the acknowledgment of deeds in this state” will denote a notary, which is defined in Real Property Law §§ 298, 299, and 313.
Affirmations and oaths are defined under CPLR § 2309, with in-state affirmations and oaths required to be “administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs.” CPLR § 2309(b). Out-of-state affirmations and oaths are valid within New York State when accompanied by a certificate of acknowledgment.
An Oath Is Required