Accordingly, an oath is required within an affidavit, made in the presence of a notary, in which the affiant unequivocally attests to the truth of his or her statement.
An Acknowledgment Is Insufficient
An acknowledgment merely certifies as to the identity and execution of a document. Unlike the affidavit, the acknowledgment does not require the signer to attest to the truth of the contents within the subject document, it only requires knowledge relating to the identity of the signer and executor. See N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 303 (defining an acknowledgment as requiring a notary to simply know or have “satisfactory evidence, that the person making [the statement] is the person described in and who executed such instrument”). Thus, the two are clearly not interchangeable. Garguilio v. Garguilio, 122 A.D.2d 105 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1986).